Our Privacy Policy

Southern Star Fireworks is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your Personal Information.

We operate under the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained through the Contact Form on this website. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our database at any time by requesting this in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

How we use your personal information

We may process your personal information to:

1. Keep your details for further communications and to contact you in regards to our work together.
2. Send you information by email, post or other means, relating to our business.
3. Maintain internal records.

 

Our lawful basis for processing your information in this way is our legitimate interest in ensuring delivery of our services to you. We will never sell your personal information to any third party and will not share your data with any other data controllers unless compelled to do so by law.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Third-party links; we do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Cookies

We do not use cookies on this website.

Google Analytics

We do use Google Analytics on this website. Google Analytics helps us to measure how customers interact with website content, and allows us to maintain or improve your experience on the site.

 

How long we retain your data

For users whom send a message on this website (if any), we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile for our own records. All users may request for us to edit, or delete their personal information at any time.

 

What rights you have over your data

If your account is on our files, or you have sent a message, you may request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

How I protect your data

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years for accounts purposes.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may request to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please email us at any time. Southern Star Fireworks will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on this website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please email us using the Contact Form on this website or the email address below.